Category
[…] Now, let’s say that Dusty’s will specifies that his assets are to be distributed to his descendants “per capita.” In that scenario, when Dusty dies, his assets will be split equally among all surviving descendants. Thus, Ruby, Pearl, Jade, Sapphire, George, John, and Paul will each receive 1/7 of Dusty’s assets. If Ruby and John have predeceased Dusty, then the remaining descendants each receive 1/5 of Dusty’s assets.

As co-agents appointed with Durable Powers of Attorney, can each agent act independently?

By Elder Law, Estate Planning

We turn to Florida Statute §709.2111 to answer this question. Sub-section 1 states, “A principal may designate two or more persons to act as co-agents. Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, each co-agent may exercise its authority independently.” So, while there are certainly exceptions to the rule (when specified in the Durable Power of Attorney itself), co-agents can indeed act separately from one another. However, you should be aware of the drawbacks of having two agents acting independently with your assets.