Monthly Archives
[…] If this is not the case, in order to remove a trustee, it can be necessary to file a removal action and attend an evidentiary hearing where evidence of the trustee’s unlawful actions must be presented. Attorney Sean Byrne of Bach, Jacobs & Byrne, P.A. is a trust and estate litigator who can advise and represent you in trust litigation, including the removal of a trustee. Call (941) 906-1231 to set up a consultation.

What is an “incontestability provision” in an insurance policy?

By Asset Protection Planning, Elder Law, Estate Planning, Medicaid Planning, Medicare

Florida Statute §627.455 states:

Every insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue except for nonpayment of premiums and except, at the option of the insurer, as to provisions relative to benefits in event of disability and as to provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident or accidental means.

The incontestability provision is thus the clause included in Florida life insurance policies which limits the time during which the insurer can challenge the validity of the policy to 2 years.