Durable Powers of Attorney
[…] After June 2011, the updated Florida Durable Power of Attorney Act formally banned springing powers of attorney (though any durable powers of attorney agreed upon before the institution of the new law were to remain valid). Having a durable power of attorney is an important part of comprehensive end-of-life planning and estate planning. Call the attorneys at Bach, Jacobs & Byrne, P.A. to have your estate plan assessed and evaluated.

As co-agents appointed with Durable Powers of Attorney, can each agent act independently?

By Elder Law, Estate PlanningNo Comments

We turn to Florida Statute §709.2111 to answer this question. Sub-section 1 states, “A principal may designate two or more persons to act as co-agents. Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, each co-agent may exercise its authority independently.” So, while there are certainly exceptions to the rule (when specified in the Durable Power of Attorney itself), co-agents can indeed act separately from one another. However, you should be aware of the drawbacks of having two agents acting independently with your assets.