trust administration
[…] Whether you name a corporate or an individual trustee, it is important to name a successor trustee in the event that the one you named is not able to serve. For help drafting a Trust, or to review an existing Trust, please call the elder law and estate attorneys of Bach, Jacobs & Byrne, P.A. at (941) 906-1231 to set up a consultation.

“It’s All Greek to Me”: Settlor vs. Grantor vs. Trustor

By Estate PlanningNo Comments

We turn to Florida Statute §736.0103 for the legal definition of “settlor”: “a person, including a testator, who creates or contributes property to a Trust.” Florida Statute §731.201 defines “grantor” as: “one who creates or adds to a Trust and includes ‘settlor’ or ‘trustor’ and a testator who creates or adds a Trust.”

Do the terms seem confusingly similar?