Insurance
[…] If these options are unavailable to you, it is recommended that you talk to your doctor about any alternate payment plans he/she might provide. Or, you can ask for referrals to another doctor in your area.

For expertise in Medicaid planning, Medicare, and elder law, please feel free to reach out to the attorneys at Bach, Jacobs & Byrne, P.A. at (941) 906-1231.

What is an “incontestability provision” in an insurance policy?

By Asset Protection Planning, Elder Law, Estate Planning, Medicaid Planning, Medicare

Florida Statute §627.455 states:

Every insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue except for nonpayment of premiums and except, at the option of the insurer, as to provisions relative to benefits in event of disability and as to provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident or accidental means.

The incontestability provision is thus the clause included in Florida life insurance policies which limits the time during which the insurer can challenge the validity of the policy to 2 years.