Litigation
[…] For 90 days after this notice is served, beneficiaries can contest the Will.

A Will can be challenged for, among other reasons, errors in execution, fraud, lack of testamentary capacity, or presence of undue influence. The attorneys at Bach, Jacobs & Byrne, P.A. are experienced probate litigators and estate attorneys who can advise you about your case. Call us at (941) 906-1231 to set up an appointment.

How can I file a wrongful death claim?

By Elder Law, Probate

Florida Statute §768.19 states:

When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person that would have been liable in damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the death of the person injured.

A wrongful death lawsuit may be filed by the personal representative of the decedent’s estate within four years of his/her death. Any spouse, child, parent, or dependent blood relative of the decedent may ask the personal representative to file the wrongful death claim on their behalf.