Elder care attorney Sarasota
[…] If you believe that a Florida senior may be the victim of financial exploitation, contact the attorneys at Bach, Jacobs & Byrne, P.A. to discuss your options and legal remedies to end the abuse. Call (941) 906-1231 to schedule an appointment.

Elder Exploitation – Fla. Stat. §825.1035 – Who does the law protect?

By Elder LawNo Comments

In July 2018, a new statute, §825.1035 Fla. Stat., created a cause of action for an injunction for protection against the exploitation of a vulnerable adult. The law is targeted at protecting “vulnerable adults.” According to §415.102(8) Fla. Stat., a vulnerable adult is “a person 18 years of age or older whose ability to perform the normal activities of daily living or to provide for his or her own care or protection is impaired due to a mental, emotional, sensory, long-term physical, or developmental disability or dysfunction, or brain damage, or the infirmities of aging.” It is important to note that this definition does not necessarily require that the person lack capacity to be considered a vulnerable adult.